FanKick (hereinafter known as “Provider,” “us” or “we”) currently owns and operates the Application known as FanKick (the “Application”) To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and committed to developing technology that gives you the most powerful and secure online experience.

Billing and personal information is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only to staff, agents, or contractors of FanKick.

This privacy statement applies to all FanKick-owned applications, web sites and domains. This privacy statement covers personally identifiable information, anonymous data collection and aggregate reporting. Personally identifiable information is any information that is associated with your name or personal identity.

What we collect

During the registration process, the types of personal information you provide to us may include, name, address, phone, fax, email address, social security number, license number, date of birth, username and password, billing information, transaction, and credit card information.

When you browse our Application, you do so anonymously. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) and mobile number to give us an idea of which part of our Application you visit and how long you spend there. But we do not link your IP address or mobile number to any personal information unless you have logged in to our Application. We do log your IP address and mobile number with your personal information if you log into your Account. Like many other commercial applications, the FanKick Application may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the Application. Please go to “Use of Cookies” below for more information.

How we use it

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To make the Application easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  • To deliver services that you request or purchase.
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you of application upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services provided from FanKick.
  • To request assistance or fill out support requests.
  • Respond to court orders, to establish or exercise Fankick’s legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • Share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law.

Who we share it with

We never sell or rent your personal information. FanKick may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) comply with legal processes served on FanKick, or (b) protect the rights and property of FanKick, or (c) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (d) where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

FanKick may transfer information about Users if FanKick is acquired by or merged with another company. We are not responsible for notifying Users of such changes.

When you register, FanKick will not share your information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. We use personal information to reply to inquiries, fulfill orders, handle complaints, provide operational notices, keep records up to date to notify you via periodic e-mails of technical service issues, specials, or other related product/service information. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of FanKick for the purpose of performing services for FanKick.

Internet Commerce

The online registration at FanKick is designed to give you options concerning the privacy of your credit card information, name, address, e-mail and any other information you provide us. FanKick is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our Application.

Security of your Personal Information

FanKick strictly protects the security of your personal information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others. You must immediately notify FanKick at support@FanKick.io if you believe your password has been compromised.

We use SSL encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card and personal information. Credit card numbers are shared with a third party processor for processing payment only and are not used for any other purposes. Our efforts to protect credit card fraud help protect your financial data security.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our application is not designed to attract children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children who are under 13 years of age. The privacy of children is very important to us and if we find that a user is under the age of 13, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our databases.

User Disclosure of Personal Information

You maintain and assume sole responsibility for your own disclosures of personal information. FanKick will not be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage resulting from your own disclosures of personal information to third parties. The main purpose of FanKick is to allow users to express their opinions on various happenings and topics across the world. If you login using a social media account, limited personal information will be collected from your account to facilitate login to the Application. Content you share may contain metadata, such as a photo may contain metadata that tells what type of camera was used to take the photo, if you do not want this type of information to be disclosed you must remove it before uploading the content to the Application. Understand that all content you post may be shared with outside social media. FanKick has no control over the content shared with other third party applications and your information is subject to the privacy policies of those third party providers.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by logging into your account.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as password and username, before granting access to your data.

Use of Cookies

Our Application is not setup to track, collect or distribute personal information. Our Application does generate certain kinds of non-identifying Application usage data, such as number of hits and visits to our applications. This information is used for internal purposes only. The statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

The FanKick Application use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer or mobile phone. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most mobile Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Application.

International Users

The FanKick Application is hosted in the United States. Please understand that if you access the Application from any other country that the laws of the United States concerning personal information collection, use and disclosure likely differ greatly from the laws of your own country. Continued use of FanKick means that your personal information is transmitted to the United States and that you consent to that transfer.

Problems or complaints with Provider’s Privacy Policy

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions, comments or a complaint about compliance with this privacy policy you may contact us at support@FanKick.io.